06_NEWS_From_the_Bench
[…] 06_NEWS_From_the_Bench

News: From the Bench

Social Media

On December 1, a federal judge blocked a Texas law banning “censorship” on social media platforms, ruling that it violated social networks’ First Amendment right to moderate content published on their sites.

House Bill 20 was set to go into effect the following day.

Section 143A.002 states that a “social media platform or interactive computer service may not censor a user, a user’s expression, or a user’s ability to receive the expression of another person based on the viewpoint of the user or another person, or the viewpoint represented in the user’s expression or another person’s expression.”

The Texas law would have required platforms with over 50 million users to disclose all information regarding how they promote and moderate users and how they use algorithms.