Election Fraud & Reform:
[…] In June 2005, Judge Bridges ruled that “the petitioners have not met either the clear and convincing burden or the preponderance of the evidence burden as to the element of causation,” further citing RCW 29A.68.110, saying, “Fraud cannot now be claimed and that to the extent that it was claimed, neither the act of fraud nor the causation arising therefrom were proved by the higher burden of proof of clear, cogent and convincing.”17 Judge Bridges also cites RCW 29A.68.110 as his limitations on delivering a ruling in favor of the petitioner. The code states:

No election may be set aside on account of illegal votes, unless it appears that an amount of illegal votes has been given to the person whose right is being contested, that, if taken from that person, would reduce the number of the person’s legal votes below the number of votes given to some other person for the same office, after deducting therefrom the illegal votes that may be shown to have been given to the other person.18

After delivering the ruling, Rossi decided not to appeal the results because of “the political makeup of the Washington State Supreme Court, which makes it almost impossible to overturn this ruling.”19 This decision ultimately ended one of the most divisive elections in Washington’s history.